1.
Section 16 – Welding Consumables
2.
Q2. The quality of a welded joint largely depends on:
3.
Q3. Which of the following is a consumable in welding?
4.
Q4. MMA (SMAW) uses which type of consumable?
5.
Q5. A filler rod is defined as:
7.
Q7. Which gas is considered a consumable in welding?
8.
Q8. The main purpose of consumable control is to ensure:
9.
Q9. On site, electrodes are often carried in:
10.
Q10. Electrodes left in damp conditions may cause:
11.
Q11. Consumables in stock should be inspected to check for:
12.
Q12. Which consumable requires special storage and baking before use?
13.
Q13. Welding gases should be:
14.
Q14. The coating on MMA electrodes serves to:
15.
Q15. MMA electrode core wire is usually:
16.
Q16. The function of slag formed from electrode coating is:
17.
Q17. Cellulosic electrode coatings mainly contain:
18.
Q18. Rutile-coated electrodes are rich in:
19.
Q19. Basic-coated electrodes are also called:
20.
Q20. Hydrogen cracking risk is minimized by using:
21.
Q21. Electrodes with iron powder in coating are used for:
22.
Q22. The ISO standard for MMA electrode classification is:
23.
Q23. AWS classification for mild steel electrodes is found in:
24.
Q24. An electrode marked E6013 indicates:
25.
Q25. The last two digits in AWS electrode classification mainly represent:
26.
Q26. In AWS electrode classification, “E” stands for:
27.
Q27. In E7018, the digits “70” represent:
28.
Q28. In E6010, the digit “1” indicates:
29.
Q29. In E7018, the digit “8” refers to:
30.
Q30. E6011 electrode differs from E6010 mainly because:
31.
Q31. Which electrode type is best for welding dirty or rusty steel?
32.
Q32. Which electrode is most commonly used in structural welding for bridges and buildings?
33.
Q33. E7024 electrode is also known as:
34.
Q34. ISO 2560 electrode designation “E 42 5 B 32 H5” – “42” represents:
35.
Q35. In the same ISO classification, “H5” means:
36.
Q36. Basic-coated electrodes are preferred for:
37.
Q37. Rutile electrodes are known for:
38.
Q38. Cellulosic electrodes are mainly used for:
39.
Q39. Which AWS electrode provides the deepest penetration?
40.
Q40. Which electrode leaves a thin, easily removable slag?
41.
Q41. Electrodes suitable for welding with AC current include:
42.
Q42. Which electrode requires baking before use to prevent hydrogen pickup?
43.
Q43. Typical baking temperature for E7018 electrodes is:
44.
Q44. Improperly stored E7018 electrodes can lead to:
45.
Q45. Which electrode produces the smoothest weld bead with least spatter?
46.
Q46. Which electrode is generally recommended for vertical down welding?
47.
Q47. A welder chooses E6013 for sheet metal because:
48.
Q48. The letter “R” in ISO electrode classification means:
49.
Q49. Electrode efficiency generally refers to:
50.
Q50. Iron powder electrodes have higher efficiency because:
51.
Q51. Special electrodes for cast iron welding often use:
52.
Q52. Main purpose of nickel-based electrodes in cast iron repair is:
53.
Q51. Special electrodes for cast iron welding often use:
54.
Q52. Main purpose of nickel-based electrodes in cast iron repair is:
55.
Q53. Hardfacing electrodes are designed to:
56.
Q54. Stainless steel electrodes are usually classified in AWS as:
57.
Q55. Main alloying element providing corrosion resistance in stainless electrodes is:
58.
Q56. E308L-16 electrode is typically used for welding:
59.
Q57. The “L” in stainless steel electrode designation like E308L means:
60.
Q58. Hardfacing electrodes containing chromium carbide are best suited for
61.
Q59. Cobalt-based hardfacing electrodes are often used for
62.
Q60. A welder uses E312 electrode when:
63.
Q61. E347 stainless electrode contains:
64.
Q62. Electrodes for stainless steels often require:
65.
Q63. To avoid carbide precipitation in stainless welds, electrodes are designed with:
66.
Q64. Which electrode type should be kept in a heated quiver at job site?
67.
Q65. If low-hydrogen electrodes are exposed to air moisture:
68.
Q66. For re-baking low hydrogen electrodes, maximum number of cycles allowed is:
69.
Q67. Electrode ovens for holding E7018 typically maintain:
70.
Q68. Damaged flux coating on electrodes can lead to:
71.
Q69. Hardfacing electrodes with high hardness usually result in:
72.
Q70. Special electrodes for surfacing worn machine parts are known as:
73.
Q71. A machinable weld deposit on cast iron is obtained using:
74.
Q72. For welding manganese steel, recommended electrodes are:
75.
Q73. The main reason for using stainless electrodes with matching composition is:
76.
Q74. Improperly stored stainless electrodes may cause:
77.
Q75. Hardfacing electrodes are classified mainly according to:
78.
Q76. Which electrode is commonly used in TIG welding for aluminum?
79.
Q77. Which tungsten type is best suited for DCEN welding of carbon steels?
80.
Q78. What color code is used for pure tungsten electrodes?
81.
Q79. Thoriated tungsten electrodes are color coded as:
82.
Q80. Lanthanated tungsten electrodes are often marked with which color?
83.
Q81. Which shielding gas is most commonly used in TIG welding?
84.
Q82. For welding thick aluminum sections, which shielding gas is sometimes mixed with
85.
Q83. Excessive oxygen contamination in shielding gas can cause:
86.
Q84. Which gas should never be used as the primary shielding gas in TIG welding of carbon steels?
87.
Q85. Why is tungsten electrode tip grinding important in TIG welding?
88.
Q86. What is the recommended grind direction for tungsten electrodes?
89.
Q87. Which tungsten type is most resistant to contamination and provides long life?
90.
Q88. Why must filler wires for TIG welding be kept clean and dry?
91.
Q89. Which filler wire classification is used for stainless steel TIG welding?
92.
Q90. For TIG welding mild steel, which filler wire is common?
93.
Q91. Which filler wire is commonly used for aluminum alloys in TIG welding?
94.
Q92. Moisture on TIG filler rods can cause:
95.
Q93. Which electrode type is best for AC welding of aluminum?
96.
Q94. What is the main purpose of adding thorium to tungsten electrodes?
97.
Q95. What is a potential safety concern with thoriated tungsten electrodes?
98.
Q96. Which tungsten type is recommended as a safer alternative to thoriated tungsten?
99.
Q97. What happens if tungsten touches the weld pool?
100.
Q98. Which shielding gas mixture provides deeper penetration in TIG welding?
101.
Q99. What is the ideal gas purity level for TIG argon shielding?
102.
Q100. Which tungsten is commonly used for TIG welding of magnesium alloys?
103.
Q101. Flux-cored arc welding wires are classified into two main types:
104.
Q102. Self-shielded FCAW wires protect the weld by producing:
105.
Q103. Which shielding gas is commonly used with gas-shielded FCAW wires?
106.
Q104. Some FCAW wires can use mixed shielding gases. A common mixture is:
107.
Q105. Self-shielded FCAW wires are preferred in which environment?
108.
Q106. What is a typical advantage of FCAW over SMAW?
109.
Q107. Which designation represents a gas-shielded flux-cored wire for mild steel?
110.
Q108. The "T" in FCAW wire designation (e.g., E71T-1) indicates:
111.
Q109. A self-shielded FCAW wire for outdoor structural welding is often:
112.
Q110. Moisture contamination of FCAW wires can cause:
113.
Q111. Gas-shielded FCAW wires generally require which type of power supply?
114.
Q112. Which FCAW wires typically produce more spatter?
115.
Q113. FCAW wires must be stored properly to avoid:
116.
Q114. Which flux ingredient in FCAW wires helps with arc stabilization?
117.
Q115. A major advantage of gas-shielded FCAW compared to self-shielded FCAW is
118.
Q116. Which FCAW wires are most suitable for welding stainless steels?
119.
Q117. Which polarity is most often used with gas-shielded FCAW wires?
120.
Q118. Self-shielded FCAW wires often have higher levels of which element to aid deoxidation?
121.
Q119. The mechanical properties of FCAW welds can be tailored by adjusting:
122.
Q120. For storage, FCAW wires are generally kept in:
123.
Q121. Gas-shielded FCAW wires often require which extra piece of equipment?
124.
Q122. Slag from FCAW welds must be removed between passes because:
125.
Q123. Compared to SMAW electrodes, FCAW wires typically provide:
126.
Q124. Which factor most influences hydrogen pickup in FCAW?
127.
Q125. A key limitation of self-shielded FCAW compared to GMAW is:
128.
Q126. In SAW, the granular material covering the arc is called:
129.
Q127. Which consumable is continuously fed into the weld in SAW?
130.
Q128. Which type of flux is produced by fusing raw materials and crushing?
131.
Q129. Which type of SAW flux is made by bonding raw materials with a binder and baking?
132.
Q130. Which element in SAW flux improves weld toughness?
1 out of 1